Wednesday, October 9, 2013

Something Different

.... something different for a change HAIL!  
WOW we normally get weather in October,,, I guess the feeling here is WOW it's already October, summer is history.
Here you can sort of see it on the ground.  Limited photography skills due to local... my bedroom.  LOL

Ok so my wee dude does NOT do weather, he climbed up on my lap and we are at the desk now.
He may be old, he may, quiet literally, DIE every three weeks but he's a TROUPER!  And I adore him, scabby nose and all.

Today I needed to wind up the yarn I have been talking about.  This stuff is a great find!  I did the math today and there are 262 yards per 100g which means this really is a DK weight yarn!  I got such a great price on it which means that I can sell it to you at windfall pricing.  This is the yarn for the SSS KAL, while we were dyeing Pixie #1 said ALASKA!  We do have some really great names that came from the dyeing process of chitter chatter while working up the samples.  The shawls something else again!  I got half way through chart 3 and I'm past the sleeves already!  I can't wait to see this puppy in action.  Just to show you how big the ball is I have my land cell for you.  Which is an old massive phone. 
Still doesn't give you the feel of it... hows this? This ball is 6 inches across and 4 inches tall!  Does that tell you how large it is?  AND keep in mind that's AFTER 4 ounces of it were knit off!  Yeah, it's a full pound, a whole lotta yarn!
     Finished the Choices Silk Top sample.  Really should work up some hand paints for you all to kit it with but I'm feeling like I want to just work on what's in front of me currently as I really get distracted quite easily.  It's something I have to get a handle on.  
     Of course I have been thinking about Castiel for a full year,,, let me just say that in advance. ;-)  Yeah, shiny, blink blink... I tell you,  easily distract able!  So in my defense I have been mulling this over for a full year!  LOL you know what's coming don't you?
Tomorrow I will be painting Cas!  Yuppers, finally caved in.  For some reason he felt like cashmere, dunno why so he's going on cash/merino and a 72" skein.  One in black with the cobalt turquoise eyes on the side of the skein so that it swirls up the leg.  The other will be lights with the tan trench coat, navy tie and into the turquoise eyes and black wings.  I think I will do two in the cash, no, one in the light in a multi colored variegated cash and the other on our 490 light fingering in the dark for knee highs.  WOW that was a hard decision to make I just about sent Pixie #2 for a loop, "MAKE UP YOUR MIND!"  HAHA we will have fun.  I can't wait to paint... BEWARE THE FUMES!
 Remember this?

It's the turquoise sugar yarn.  I c/o a few weeks back for a top.  Well, I had some crystals left over from the Princess Bride???? (was it PB?) KAL and I used them here.

This photo shows the color better the upper one shows the crystals better.  LOVE this yarn!  I bought an entire case when it went to discount.
   Anyway, I split the plies and applied the beads to half the plies and then knit the plies back together.  It really worked much better then I thought it would.  

Here's the entire top... unblocked but finished.  LOVE IT!  I need a pink one now.  It worked up really fast but I have been working on the samples and on my tencel sweater.  Oh and my BF gave me a shawl and I'm into the border on it.  Another few nights and I should be finished.  

     I love having items I can actually talk about.  So many things I make can't be shared so it's fun when I get to share!

OOOOOHHHH JOSETTE!!!  ;-)  I have more! Patterns!



Fae Festival, half circle shawl, the KAL is finished now so I can share this.


AND 

Petal Love has been published.




AND

JOSETTE!  I'm so happy to finally be able to share these!  I got a PM today that said one word.  I guess it pretty much sums them up,
SEXY!
:-)

You can find a kit still for Fae and Josette here on the kit page.

Hope you all are having even HALF as much fun as I am.  I may be chair/house bound but you know what?  I can and do,,, LIVE! 

Thursday, October 3, 2013

Fumes can KILL

Somehow I'm still reeling from the dye fumes from yesterday.  ;-)  It's a good thing though, especially when you see the results.  I just added the finishing touches on the Multi Mates page.  You all love Rainwilds still... it's long been a favorite of mine, well, they all are. 
     NAILED the window!  For those of you who don't know what I'm talking about, in Dark Shadows the Gothic soap opera from the 60's, the window shots have long enticed me to make up a skein of yarn for socks.  I GOT IT!  I'm so excited so let me share.
In the past I have made it with too much turquoise.  Pixie #1 was with me at the table and she agreed with me... nailed it.  Insert Heavenly choral here, LAAAAA, lavit! And away we go.  ;-)  I will be making knee highs out of this skein.
     Then there was another one which has bothered me and been screaming at me.  The nerve of some yarn and dye!  Once, a few months back, Pixie #1 and I agreed that this paper towel we'd been using to clean dye supplies with was awesome!  So I challenged myself to try and recreate it but not go overboard.  I also wanted to work on a fall/autumnal type of theme.  Here lies the product.
I call it Spill Rag it's done on the 490 merino sock weight. This one I will share with you, so if anyone's interested holler.  The back side is all purple so this will have a spiral effect up the leg or would be perfect for lace work as the dots are small enough to be a single stitch.  Don't hold me to that as you mileage will vary due to needle size, gauge and oh so many factors.
     On to some fun stuff.  This is Grapel a sweater I designed to go with my Grapevines multi colored sock yarn.  This took so few skeins I was so surprised but then this is Pixie Sock fine which has 490 yards per skein LOVE IT!  I used 3 skeins of the multi and bits of the dark solid purple and the lighter solid purple and white.  Probably a total of 4 skeins would do for a size 40-46.  Love painting me some yarn!  I have 3 skeins left over.  Oh gee, I have enough of this to make another sweater, if you want it holler.


The detailing was fun, I like making up different collars, edging and cuffs.  BUT this cuff made me want to make a ringed sweater UGH!

     Next up I have long wanted to make something like this.
      It's a teardrop shaped emerald with a circle of diamonds atop it.  Lovely but in crystal it would be super heavy.  Also I didn't like the design so much with the teardrop not hanging down and all so I ended up here.
      More of a blue then green but the green is still there, more aqua.  Anyway, you can see that my circle is still there and I added a lovely fan shaped lever back and two cones to allow it to hang well.


     Continuing with the aqua theme, I started my next sweater, it's in the St. Lucia colorway which is done on the 50/50 tencel/merino, LOVE me some tencel! So I had to name the sweater after the color way.  Click here for more info.  This stuff feels like silk!  It doesn't take color too well so I knew I wanted a medium blue/green hence, St. Lucia from the WotW yarns.  The design is going up the waist in k5, p2 and the flips the lines which then move towards the shoulders.  It took me all of a few hours to get to this point.  The yarn is fat (360-70 yards per 100g) so it knits up really fast.  If you want some holler... happy to do custom orders as you all full well know.  I love the way my hand painted multi colors work up.  They don't puddle nor stripe... but make an allover pattern which is always pleasing to me.  
     SHOOT ME NOW!  Please shoot me now!  I can't believe the road I'm taking.  I KNEW it was going to happen as I ADORE paper and pens.  I have forever so it was really only a matter of time.
     If you know what this is then you know where I have fallen.  I found this at JoAnns online while shopping for SM beads.  UGH!  HELP ME!  I found Kathy Orta Files and I'm HOOKED!  For those of your who are in the dark,,, it's called Scrap booking and I'm in soooo much "T"rouble.  You full well know why now.  If you know me, you know I fall head long when I fall.  I go NUTTER!  The above set has been in and out of my shopping cart,,, I can't tell you how many times.  I found it for 50% off and was a goner.  I searched online to find out what to do with it, found Kathy and OH NO!  She makes the stinking covers of the album and then makes the pages!  It's not like here hole punch this and put it into a book. NO nothing that simple, I never fall into anything that simple.  It's got to be hard, take me 5 months to make one and WAAAA you full well get the picture.  BUT last night as I snuggled up to my honey I was SMILING!  I had a big grin and said, I'm so happy.  See, I like paper.  No, I LOVE paper.  I have collected cards and stationary for a long time.  Now I'm in serious trouble though.  I had to have the tape and the cardstock and now I'm looking into Spellbinding and WAAAAA, just shoot me now!  I'm telling ya man, it's the dye fumes!  They can KILL!
     Lastly I got an e-mail today, my boyz have made it to Netflix... Supernatural Season 8 has just hit! With that happy thought... LOL I'm outta here.  Smile for me, purdy smiles all around.